The Provincetown International Film Festival unveils dynamic 2021 lineup, headlined by the theatrical adaptation of Lin-Manuel Miranda's 'In The Heights'

The Provincetown International Film Festival (PIFF) unveiled its full slate of narrative and documentary films, including Lin-Manuel Miranda and Jon M. Chu’s highly-anticipated summer musical IN THE HEIGHTS, presented as the Opening Night selection at the Wellfleet Drive-In on June 16. The festival will close with Emily Branham’s BeBe Zahara Benet documentary, BEING BEBE. The hybrid festival runs June 16-25 virtually and in Provincetown, Massachusetts. This year’s festival will be a hybrid of virtual screenings in conjunction with safely-distanced indoor spaces and outdoor venues, including the Wellfleet Drive-In. Festival goers will also have the choice of attending limited-capacity screenings at Waters Edge Cinema, or renting out the cinema for private screenings. 

The full film lineup is below:

OPENING NIGHT AT THE WELLFLEET DRIVE-IN

IN THE HEIGHTS – directed by Jon M. Chu

Lights up on Washington Heights…the scent of a cafecito caliente hangs in the air just outside of the 181st Street subway stop, where a kaleidoscope of dreams rallies this vibrant and tight-knit community. At the intersection of it all is the likeable, magnetic bodega owner Usnavi (Anthony Ramos), who saves every penny from his daily grind as he hopes, imagines and sings about a better…

CLOSING NIGHT

BEING BEBE – directed by Emily Branham
Being BebeWith 15 years of unfettered and intimate access, BEING BEBE is a celebration of Queer Black Excellence that bears witness to the highs, lows, and dramatic evolution of one remarkable artist over time. Behind Bebe (the diva) is Marshall (the man). Being BeBe is a story of talent and perseverance. Based in Minneapolis, BeBe prepares for her first pageant (won by Alyssa Edwards), rises through…

NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEANS – directed by Tracey Deer

BOY MEETS BOY – directed by Daniel Sánchez López

THE CATCH – directed by Matthew Ya-Hsiung Balzer

CODA – directed by Siân Heder

CRYPTOZOO – directed by Dash Shaw

HOW IT ENDS – directed by Zoe Lister-Jones, Daryl Wein

LANGUAGE LESSONS – directed by Natalie Morales

LUZZU – directed by Alex Camilleri

MA BELLE, MA BEAUTY – directed by Marion Hill

MARVELOUS AND THE BLACK HOLE – directed by Kate Tsang

MOGUL MOWGLI – directed by Bassam Tariq

POTATO DREAMS OF AMERICA – directed by Wes Hurley

RED RIVER ROAD – directed by Paul Schuyler

SHIT & CHAMPAGNE – directed by D’Arcy Drollinger

SUBLET – directed by Eytan Fox

SUMMER OF 85 – directed by François Ozon

SWAN SONG – directed by Todd Stephens

TOVE – directed by Zaida Bergroth

WE’RE ALL GOING TO THE WORLD’S FAIR – directed by Jane Schoenbrun

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Tribeca_Ailey_1_1080pAILEY – directed by Jamila Wignot

BREUER’S BOHEMIA – directed by James Crump

DEAR MR. BRODY – directed by Keith Maitland

IN THE SAME BREATH – directed by Nanfu Wang

KENNY SCHARF: WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE – directed by Max Basch, Malia Scharf

LITTLE GIRL – directed by Sébastien Lifshitz

THE MOST BEAUTIFUL BOY IN THE WORLD – directed by Kristina Lindström

MY NAME IS PAULI MURRAY – directed by Betsy West, Julie Cohen

NOT GOING QUIETLY – directed by Nicholas Bruckman

PLAYING WITH SHARKS – directed by Sally Aitkin

RITA MORENO: JUST A GIRL WHO DECIDED TO GO FOR IT – directed by Mariem Pérez Riera

SEARCHERS – directed by Pacho Velez

STORM LAKE – directed by Jerry Risius, Beth Levison

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) – directed by Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson

TRY HARDER! – directed by Debbie Lum

YES I AM: THE RIC WEILAND STORY – directed by Aaron Bear

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

DAVID’S FRIEND – directed by P. David Ebersole, Todd Hughes

DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD – directed by Kirsten Johnson

FARGO – directed by Joel Coen

GIVE OR TAKE – directed by Paul Riccio

 

NARRATIVE SHORTS

A DAY WITHOUT YOU – directed by Oscar Arce Naranjo

ALL THOSE SENSATIONS IN MY BELLY – directed by Marko Dješka 

BEAUTY MARKS – directed by Gina Hackett

BEFORE THE ERUPTION – directed by Roberto Pérez Toledo

BODIES OF DESIRE – directed by Varsha Panikar

BREAK IN – directed by Alyssa Lerner

COSMOPOLITAN – directed by Moran Nakar

DAVID – directed by Zachary Woods

DOLÁPÒ IS FINE – directed by Ethosheia Hylton

FIRST LOVE – directed by Florent Gouelou

FISH – directed by Eli Powers

HEAVEN REACHES DOWN TO EARTH – directed by Tebogo Malebogo

LEAP – directed by Juan Baio, Eino Antonio 

LET’S MEET AGAIN AT THE END OF THE WORLD – directed by Todd Flaherty

NOOR & LAYLA – directed by Fawzia Mirza 

NUDE TRIUMPHANT – directed by Leo Crane

ON MY WAY – directed by Sonam Larcin

OUTSIDE – directed by Rio Contrada

PAP’S MANIFESTO – directed by Chris Danuser, Casey Clark

PROVINCETOWN 2020 - 36 SOLAR LIGHTS – directed by Jay Critchley 

PURE – directed by Natalie Harris

READY TO DIE – directed by Peter Horgan

ROADKILL – directed by Aliza Lorraine Brugger

SIREN’S TAIL – directed by Alba Barbé i Serra

THE TAILOR – directed by Nathalie Therriault

VICTORIA – directed by Daniel Toledo

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

A STORY OF FAITH AND RESOLVE: BOSTON’S BLACK NATIVITY – directed by Karen Mckeen

THE DISASTER DREAMS – directed by Lianne Becker

ELEVEN WEEKS – directed by Anna Kuperberg, Julie Caskey 

GIRLBOYSMIX – directed by Lara Aerts, Els van Driel

GOLDEN AGE KARATE – directed by Rachel Barth 

JUNIOR – directed by AJ Wilhelm 

KIND OF – directed by Noah Schamus

KING PHILIP’S BELT – directed by Fermin Rojas

MELTDOWN IN DIXIE – directed by Emily Harrold 

MI ARMA – directed by Jesús Pascual

NAOMI REPLANSKY AT 100 – directed by Megan Rossman

SAY HIS NAME: FIVE DAYS FOR GEORGE FLOYD – directed by Cy Dodson

SENIOR PROM – directed by Luisa Conlon 

SOMERVILLE FOR ALL – directed by Andrew Eldridge

THIS IS THE WAY WE RISE – directed by Ciara Lacy

THROUGH OUR EYES: APART – directed by Geeta Gandbhir, Rudy Valdez 

TO BE RECONCILED – directed by James Christenson 

TRADE CENTER – directed by Adam Baran 

WHITE SPACE – directed by Michael Cestaro 

Issues: