2016 Participants

2015 Participants

This list is being updated on a rolling basis in preparation for Spirit Day on October 15th. Be sure to check back for regular updates. If you are an elected or appointed public official - or represent one - and wish to be included in this list, please complete this form: www.glaad.org/spiritday/endorse.

2014 Participants

  • U.N. High Commissioner for Human Rights Prince Zeid Ra’ad Zeid Al-Hussein
  • U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin (WI)
  • U.S. Representative Joyce Beatty (OH-3)
  • U.S. Representative Tim Bishop (NY-1)
  • U.S. Representative Suzanne Bonamici (OR-01)
  • U.S. Senator Cory Booker (NJ)
  • U.S. Senator Sherrod Brown (OH)
  • U.S. Representative Julia Brownley (CA-26)
  • U.S. Representative Tony Cárdenas (CA-29)
  • U.S. Representative Andre Carson (IN-07)
  • U.S. Representative Katherine Clark (MA-5)
  • U.S. Representative James Clyburn (SC-6)
  • U.S. Senator Chris Coons (DE)
  • Mayor Bill de Blasio (New York City)
  • U.S. Representative Rosa DeLauro (CT-3)
  • U.S. Representative Lloyd Doggett (TX-35)
  • U.S. Representative Donna F. Edwards (MD-04)
  • U.S. Representative Sam Farr (CA-20)
  • U.S. Representative Marcia Fudge (OH-11)
  • U.S. Representative Joe Garcia (FL-26)
  • U.S. Representative Luis V. Gutiérrez (IL-4)
  • U.S. Representative Alcee L. Hastings (FL-20)
  • U.S. Representative Jim Himes (CT-4)
  • U.S. Representative Steny Hoyer (MD-5)
  • U.S. Representative Marcy Kaptur (OH-9)
  • U.S. Representative Joe Kennedy III (MA-4)
  • U.S. Representative Dan Kildee (MI-05)
  • U.N. Secretary General Ban Ki-moon
  • Council Member James Kenney (Philadelphia – At Large)
  • U.S. Representative Alan Lowenthal (CA-47)
  • U.S. Representative Stephen F. Lynch (MA-08)
  • Council Member Rosie Mendez (New York City - 2)
  • U.S. Representative Gwen Moore (WI-4)
  • U.S. Senator Chris Murphy (CT)
  • U.S. Representative Scott Peters (CA-52)
  • U.S. Representative Mark Pocan (CO-2)
  • U.S. Representative David Price (NC-4)
  • U.S. Representative Mike Quigley (IL-5)
  • U.S. Representative Charles B. Rangel (NY-13)
  • U.S. Senator Jack Reed (RI)
  • U.S. Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (FL-27)
  • U.S. Representative Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA-40)
  • U.S. Representative Tim Ryan (OH-13) 
  • U.S. Representative Carol Shea-Porter (NH-1)
  • State Representative Brian Sims (PA-182)
  • U.S. Representative Louise M. Slaughter (NY-25)
  • U.S. Representative Adam Smith (WA-9)
  • U.S. Representative Jackie Speier (CA-14)
  • U.S. Representative Mike Thompson (CA-5)
  • U.S. Representative Niki Tsongas (MA-03)
  • U.S. Representative Marc Veasey (TX-33)
  • U.S. Representative Nydia M Velazquez (NY-7)
  • U.S. Senator Mark Warner (VA)
  • U.S. Representative Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL-23)