Navigation

This is a debugging block

Support Navigation

This is a debugging block

Sub-Navigation

This is a debugging block

GLAAD Social Media

This is a debugging block

connect with glaad

NLGJA Awards Recognize Steven W. Thrasher, Chris Geidner, Anderson Cooper and More

Content

This is a debugging block

On Tuesday the National Lesbian & Gay Journalists Association (NLGJA) announced the recipients of its 2012 Excellence in Journalism Awards.  Steven W. Thrasher of the Village Voice, The New York Times, and Out will receive NLGJA’s Journalist of the Year Award while GLAAD Media Award recipient Chris Geidner who formerly wrote for Metro Weekly will receive the Sarah Pettit Memorial Award for Excellence in LGBT Media.

This past year some of Thrasher’s stories covered homeless LGBT youth, multi-generational gay families and marriage equality in NY.  Geidner who recently moved to Buzzfeed covered important happenings in Washington, DC during his tenure at Metro Weekly, including a four-part piece about the history of the so-called Defense of Marriage Act that won the GLAAD Media Award in the Outstanding Magazine Article category this past year.

 

The Excellence in Journalism Awards were created in 1993 to recognize fair and accurate representation of the LGBT community in news media and features categories such as news writing, opinion writing, network television, online, and student journalism.  Below is a complete list of recipients:

NLGJA Journalist of the Year
Winner: Steven W. Thrasher – Village Voice, New York Times, Out
 
 
Sarah Pettit LGBT Journalist of the Year
Winner: Chris Geidner – MetroWeekly
Runner-Up: Jen Colletta – Philadelphia Gay News
 
 
Excellence in News Writing:
First Place: Chris Geidner, MetroWeekly, DOJ Stops Defending DOMA
Second Place: Brett Zongker, Associated Press, Coverage of the National Portrait Gallery’s first show on history of LGBT art
Third Place: Jen Colletta, Philadelphia Gay News , Coverage of the Stacey Blahnik murder
 
 
Excellence in Feature Writing:
First Place: Cary Aspinwall, Tulsa World, “Becoming Kate”
Second Place: June Thomas, Slate, “The Gay Bar”
Third Place: Karina Bland, Arizona Republic, “2 Gay Dads, 12 Happy Kids”
 
 
Excellence in Student Journalism
First Place: Simon Husted, Fusion (Kent State), “Jake Nash: Speaking For The Transgender Community”
 
 
Excellence in HIV/AIDS Coverage
First Place: CNN, “30 Years of AIDS: Profiles”
          Writer/Producers: Elizabeth Landau and Madison Park,
Second Place:  CNN, Sanjay Gupta MD: AIDS Turns 30
Correspondent: Dr. Sanjay Gupta
Senior Executive Producer: Roni Selig
Executive Producer- Jennifer Pifer Bixler
Third Place: Regan Hoffman, Poz, “R.I.P. HIV”
 
 
Excellence in Opinion Writing
First Place: Aaron Stella, Philadelphia Gay News
Second Place: Sean Bugg, MetroWeekly
 
 
Excellence in Radio
First Place: California Report for KQED, “AIDS at 30”
          Host/Reporter: Scott Shafer
Second Place:  SiriusXM OutQ News, “Live Coverage: Gay Marriage in New York”
          Anchor/Producer: Xorje Olivares;;
Third Place: State of the Re:Union, “Laramie After Matthew Shepard”
Host and Executive Producer: Al Letson
Producer: Laura Starecheski
Senior Content Editor: Taki Telonidis
Executive Director: Ian DeSousa
 
 
Excellence in Online Journalism
First Place: Jim Burroway, Box Turtle Bulletin, “What Are Little Boys Made of”
Second Place: Michael Luongo, The Advocate, “Unlikely Activist”
Third Place: Adam Polaski, Bilerico Project, Lez Get Real/Paula Brooks Scandal
 
 
Excellence in Network Television
First Place: CNN, “Anderson Cooper 360: Sissy Boy Experiments”
          Correspondents: Anderson Cooper, Randi Kaye,
Executive Producer for AC360: Charlie Moore
Executive Producer: Bud Bultman
Producers: Jessi Joseph and Scott Bronstein
Editor: April Hock, Blake Luce
Second Place: CNN International, “World’s Untold Stories: Corrective Rape”
          Executive Producers: Mike McCarthy, Sheri England
Producer: Brent Swails
Correspondent: Nkepile Mabuse
Editor: Earl Nurse
Third Place: CNN, “Anderson Cooper 360: Bullying It Stops Here”
Correspondent: Soledad O'Brien
Anchor: Anderson Cooper
Executive Producer: Charlie Moore
Senior Broadcast Producer: Kara Kasarjian
Senior Editorial Producer: Kerry Rubin
Producer: Chuck Hadad
Associate Producer: Elise Miller
Writer: Marshall Arbitman, Maureen Miller
Editors: Nathaniel Little, Carl Graf
 
 
Excellence in Local TV
First Place: WDAF-TV (Fox-Kansas City), “Meet My Moms”
          Reporter/Anchor: Abby Eden
          Photojournalist: Sarah Thacker
 
GLAAD congratulates all of this year’s recipients for reporting on LGBT stories in a fair and accurate manner and bringing these stories to the forefront of America’s cultural conversation.  The awards will be presented in Las Vegas on August 3, 2012 during the UNITY 2012 Convention NLGJA Awards Reception.

Issues: 

Related Stories

Highlight First

This is a debugging block

 

Featured Story

At the close of the 2014 World Cup, GLAAD was joined by over 25 U.S. and international LGBT and human rights organizations today in a letter to FIFA requesting concrete action to address homophobia in the game and anti-gay chants yelled in the stands.